Phone number: 1.613.271.1112 Ottawa: 1.613.627.2175   Kanata: 1.613.212.0965

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 7, 2011

Our Commitment to You
Stasuik believes your privacy is important and follows a formal privacy policy built to meet the needs of its clients, partners, and employees that conforms to the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, PIPEDA.

When it comes to your privacy, we will:

  • respect your privacy choices
  • use your personal information in accordance with applicable laws
  • be open with you about how we use and protect your information

We will not:

  • Collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except where required by law
  • Sell your personal information to third parties

Your Responsibilities Regarding Privacy
By accepting our Privacy Policy in registration or by visiting and using the Stasuik site, you expressly consent to our collection, the use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use.

Please note that email sent over the internet is usually not transmitted in an encrypted format. We suggest you do not send confidential information to us or anyone else by unencrypted email.


The Privacy Principles that Guide Us
In accordance with the ten principals that PIPEDA has established in the Act, Stasuik has taken the following initiatives:

  1. Accountability: The appointed Compliance Officer is responsible for all privacy policies and enforcement in Stasuik. The Officer also is responsible for the training of all staff in accordance with the organization’s privacy policies.
  2. Identifying Purposes: Stasuik will always be clear and open about the reasons we are collecting personal client information. Generally, we obtain personal information previous to or at the time of the collection to help us better meet your financial needs—to provide services for your use, to verify your identity, to ensure we maintain our high service standards, to maintain commercial relations or communicate to our clients as related to our services provided, or to meet regulatory requirements. Information could also be obtained with your permission from financial institutions and/or other parties to meet your service requirements.
  3. Consent: Consent shall be obtained where possible by Stasuik for any and all personal information collected, used or disclosed with exceptions where specific legal or security reasons may make it impractical to seek consent. Consent may be given verbally, in writing or electronically.  Stasuik will not ask any individual to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond what is needed for proper application of its provided services.
  4. Limiting Collection: Collection of personal information shall be limited to the details necessary for the purposes identified. Stasuik may gather additional personnal information from other third parties in providing its services where these third parties represent they have the right to disclose this information. Stasuik may make use of cookies to collect certain information in its online applications to provide a better user experience for its clients. The information collected by a cookie is less sensitive and will not identify a particular individual
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Stasuik will limit the collection of personal information to the purposes identified to you. We do not sell mailing lists to third parties.  Personal information shall only be retained as long as necessary per the Stasuik’ guidelines for information retention and destruction.
  6. Accuracy: We will make reasonable efforts to keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is your responsibility to promptly notify Stasuik of any changes to your personal information.
  7. Safeguarding Your Information: Stasuik makes their staff aware of the importance of protecting client information. Personal information of clients and employees will be safeguarded against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or misuse as stated by the company security policy.
  8. Openness: The privacy policies and practices that apply to the management of personal information shall be made available to clients and employees. If you have any concerns, please notify us directly via the Privacy Officer.
  9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual may be given reasonable access to their information and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is found to be deficient. Subject to any applicable prohibitions or exemptions in the Act, you will be given access to that information. Please submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer, including as much specific information related to your request as possible.
  10. Recourse to Compliance: The Company’s Compliance Officer will address any and all issues in a timely fashion. The Compliance Officer will ensure that any of these issues are investigated and work with the complainant to ensure appropriate measures are taken to address and correct identified issues.

Changes to Privacy Policy: From time to time, as required, we may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


Contact the Privacy Officer
If you have any questions or need additional information, please email our Privacy Officer at:

privacy@stasuik.com